But as far as the record reveals, Sun Life’s inclusion of VA benefits among other income payments that could be used as an offset against benefits was never contemplated when this policy was sold. And to permit the insurer to take such an offset after the sale of the policy under the guise of discretionary authority is contrary both to ERISA’s promise to “protect contractually defined benefits” (Black & Decker Disability Plan v. Nord. 538 U.S. 822, 830 (2003)(citations omitted) and the statutory requirement set forth in 29 U.S.C. Section 1022(b) that employees be told clearly of “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility or denial or loss of benefits.”

I was the plaintiff’s attorney in the Williams case cited in this article.

Related Articles

6th Circ. Ruling Prevents Disability Insurer Overreach

6th Circ. Ruling Prevents Disability Insurer Overreach