Applying that ruling to the Harwicks’ situation, the court found: “Saying that the insurance policy would ‘terminate’ if Douglas Harwick missed a payment is not the same as saying that he would ‘forfeit’ the policy or that it would become ‘void.’”
Accordingly, the court ruled that Harwick’s policy remained in force at the time of his death and that benefits were owed to his beneficiaries.
The complete statute at issue was not quoted verbatim in the ruling, but Sec. 234(1) states in relevant part:
“No life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of any premium installment or interest or any portion thereof…unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium… due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is insured… at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace…. Such notice shall also state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy.” (Emphasis added.)
Based on a comparison between the statutory language and the contents of the premium notice, the deficiency in AXA Equitable’s notice to Douglas Harwick was apparent.